Name: Birds of Indonesia
Date of Issue: 15 July 2009
1/6 2500: Great Argus (Argusianus argus)
Included in Phasanidae, which lives on the ground, this species flies in short distance and can run fast. The male is relatively big (120cm) and the female is smaller (60cm). Prefers to live in area up to 900m above the sea level, this bird spreads from forest area of Tenasserim Myanmar, Southwest Thailand, Sabah and Malaysia Peninsula, Brunei Darussalam, and Kalimantan Indonesia. The bird faces threat from losing of its habitat as well as animal hunting. International Union for Conservation of Nature (IUCN) classifies it in Near Threatened (NT) status.
2/6 2500: White-winged Duck (Cairina Scutulata)
Classified in Anatidae and concentrated in wet area, this bird spreads from Southeast India and Bangladesh to Southeast Asia in Sumatra and Java. The approximate number of population in the world is about 1,000, whereas nearly 150 live in East and Southwest of Sumatra. With a rather white on head and neck, this dark colored bird is relatively big (66-75cm). Its back is glossy dark green and dark brown at the underside. IUCN classifies this bird in Red List as Endangered (EN).
3/6 2500: Storm's Stork (Ciconia stormi)
Population of this species is few, fragmented and tends to decline because of illegal logging as well as conversion of industrial plantation. Relatively big (80cm) with black and white color, this bird has a read beak, black wings, back, crown and chest, white nape of neck, belly and tail as well as pink face. This species spreads from Southern Thailand, along Malaysia Peninsula, Kalimantan and Sumatra. Nowadays, the estimated population in Sumatra is about 150. IUCN classifies this bird in Red List with Endangered (EN) status.
4/6 2500: Red-naped Trogon (Harpactes kasumba)
As a member of Trogonidae, this bird is inhabitant of tropical low land forest spreads along Thailand Peninsula, Sabah, Sarawak and Malaysia Peninsula, Brunei Darussalam and Kalimantan Indonesia. Even in its natural habitat, up to 600 above the sea level primary forest, population of this species is relatively small. The male has wide red necklace and white crescent moon shape at its chest. The female has brown-grey larynx and chest with light brown belly. IUCN classifies it in Near Treated (NT) status.
5/6 2500: Rufous-collared Kingfisher (Actenoides concretus)
This bird spreads in low land forest of South Tenasserim Myanmar, Thailand Peninsula, Malaysia Peninsula, Brunei Darussalam, Sumatra (including its offshore islands), Kalimantan, and Java Indonesia. Categorized in moderate size (23cm), this birds blue and red colored with typical green crown. The male has a red collar and underside body, black eye strip, and dark blue moustache strip and upper side body. The female has yellow spotted dark green wings. IUCN includes it in Near Threatened (NT) status.
6/6 2500: Wringkled Hornbill (Aceros corrugatus)
Classified in Bucerotidae, this bird lives in low land primary forest and swamp forest up to 1,000m above the sea level as well as in selective logged forest. It spreads from Southern Thailand, Malaysia Peninsula, Sumatra, Batu Islands and Kalimantan Indonesia. Relatively moderate size (74cm), this black and white colored bird has a red short wrinkled horn. The male is black with a white head side, neck and tip of the tail. The female has a black head and neck as well as blue skin at its larynx. IUCN includes it in Near Threatened (NT) list.
Sunday, August 16, 2009