Name: Unique Birds of Malaysia
Date of Issue: 21 January 2009
Birds have often captivated the imagination and inspiration of mankind. From watching and studying this winged wonders, mankind has learned to appreciate the beauty and uniqueness of these creatures.
Malaysia has over 742 species of birds, totaling, about 7% of the worlds population. Approximately 63 of these species are endemic (found no where else in the world) to our country.
30sen: Malaysian Peacock-Pheasant
The Malaysian Peacock-Pheasant (Polyplectron malacense) is one of the gems of Malaysia's bird species and is now on the list as one of the four species special or endemic to Peninsular Malaysia. Previously widespread in Thailand and Sumatra, today they are only confined to Central Peninsular Malaysia. The Malaysian Peacock-Pheasant is medium-sized, up to 53 cm long, brownish with blue-green ocelli on its wings, back and tail. It has elongated glossy green crest and bare orange facial skin. The female is smaller and its colours duller. Due to ongoing threats of habitat loss, poaching, small population size and limited range, the Malaysian Peacock-Pheasant is now classified as Vulnerable on the IUCN List of Threatened Species.
50sen: Milky Stork
Milky Stork (Mycteria cinerea) is a large wading bird of freshwater habitat, living in wetlands and wet farmlands across southern Asia. They are also found on the coast, where intertidal wetlands provide food and refuge. Milky Stork can reach a length of 97cm and has a thick, yellowish bill and blackish flight feathers. Both sexes look almost alike. this species can be found in Kampuchea, Peninsular Malaysia and most of the larger Indonesian Islands.
50sen: Malaysian Whistling Thrush
The Malaysian Whistling Thrush (Myophonus robinsoni) is one of the four endemic birds of Peninsular Malaysia. It is a rare and reclusive bird found in broadleaf evergreen forest, preferring streams as well as hills and highlands. About 26cm in size, the thrush has a small yellowish bill, bright metallic blue and black wings and body. Both sexes look alike. The resident species has also be classified by IUCN as Vulnerable.
Friday, February 27, 2009